Kitchen Countertop Materials Compared: Granite, Quartz, and Laminate for San Gabriel Valley Homes

Granite vs quartz vs laminate kitchen countertops — San Gabriel Valley homeowner guide

Choosing a kitchen countertop is one of the most impactful decisions in any kitchen remodel. It affects how your kitchen looks every single day, how much maintenance it requires, and how well it holds up to the specific demands of cooking and cleaning in a Southern California home.

This guide focuses on the three most popular countertop materials in the San Gabriel Valley — granite, quartz, and laminate — and gives you an honest comparison across every factor that matters to a homeowner: cost, durability, maintenance, heat and water resistance, and long-term value.

Granite Countertops

What It Is

Granite is a natural stone quarried from the earth, cut into slabs, and polished. No two granite slabs are identical — each has its own pattern of minerals and veining. It has been the prestige countertop material in Los Angeles area kitchens for decades.

Cost in the San Gabriel Valley

Installed cost typically ranges from $60–$150 per square foot in the Glendora and wider SGV area, depending on the granite grade and edge profile. A full kitchen (40–60 sq ft of countertop) will typically cost $2,400–$9,000 for granite.

Durability and Performance

  • Hardness: Extremely hard and scratch resistant
  • Heat resistance: Excellent — hot pots can be placed directly on granite without damage
  • Water resistance: Good if properly sealed — granite is porous and requires sealing every 1–3 years
  • Stain resistance: Moderate — red wine, oil, and acidic liquids can stain unsealed granite
  • Lifespan: 20–30+ years with proper care

Maintenance

Granite requires periodic resealing (typically once per year for a standard polish finish). Day-to-day cleaning with mild soap and water is sufficient. Avoid acidic cleaners (vinegar, lemon-based products) as they can etch the surface over time.

Southern California Considerations

Granite holds up well in the San Gabriel Valley climate. The main consideration is sealing — in a busy kitchen in a warm climate where food preparation is frequent, annual sealing is recommended. Granite also stays cooler than the ambient air temperature, which can be a practical comfort advantage in hot California summers.

Quartz Countertops

What It Is

Quartz countertops (also called engineered stone) are manufactured from approximately 90–94% crushed natural quartz crystals combined with polymer resins and pigments. Unlike granite, quartz slabs are uniform in composition and do not require sealing.

Cost in the San Gabriel Valley

Installed cost typically ranges from $75–$175 per square foot. A full kitchen installation runs approximately $3,000–$10,500. Premium brands (Caesarstone, Silestone, Cambria) cost more than value-tier options. Quartz has overtaken granite as the most popular choice for new kitchen installations in the Glendora area.

Durability and Performance

  • Hardness: Very hard — slightly harder than granite in practice due to uniform composition
  • Heat resistance: Moderate — quartz CAN be damaged by heat above 150°C. Always use trivets for hot pots.
  • Water resistance: Excellent — non-porous surface does not require sealing
  • Stain resistance: Excellent — the resin binder makes quartz highly resistant to most common kitchen stains
  • Lifespan: 25–50 years — the resin can fade or discolour over decades in direct UV exposure

Maintenance

Quartz is the lowest-maintenance of the three materials. No sealing required. Clean with mild soap and water or a dedicated quartz cleaner. Avoid abrasive scrubbers. The main practical warning for SGV homeowners: avoid placing quartz near windows where it receives prolonged direct sunlight — UV exposure can cause gradual yellowing or discolouration over years.

Southern California Considerations

The UV sensitivity of quartz is a real consideration in Southern California. If your kitchen has large south- or west-facing windows that allow direct afternoon sun to hit the countertop for extended periods, granite or a UV-stable quartz brand may be a better choice. Most quartz brands are UV-stable for interior use — confirm with your supplier.

Laminate Countertops

What It Is